Join | Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In
News & Press: ACBSP News

Official Report of the Nominating Committee

Tuesday, February 20, 2018   (1 Comments)
Posted by: Giles Rafol

Report of the ACBSP Nominating Committees

Under the provisions of the ACBSP Bylaws, this is the official notice of the Report of the Nominating Committees for the Associate Degree Commission, Baccalaureate/Graduate Degree Commission, Accreditation Governance Board, and the Nominating Committee for the ACBSP Board of Directors. We sincerely appreciate the interest of all candidates for open positions on the four boards.

Election for officers and directors will be held at the Annual Business Meeting of the Council at 3:00 PM-CDT on Sunday, June 10, at the Kansas City Marriott Downtown, 200 W. 12th Street, Kansas City, MO. Elections for the Commissions will be conducted during the respective Commission meetings at a day and time as posted during ACBSP Conference 2018 in Kansas City, MO.

The Nominating Committee of the Board of Directors, chaired by Alejandro Cheyne, presents the following individuals for election to the ACBSP Board of Directors for the terms as designated, which begin after ACBSP Conference 2018:

Chair-Elect (Associate Degree Institution)
Kim Wong
Central New Mexico Community College (NM)
Region 6
Term of Office 2018-19

Vice Chair (Baccalaureate-Graduate Degree Institution)
Bruce Stetar
Gardner-Webb University (NC)
Region 3
Term of Office 2018-19

Secretary
Debbie Gaspard
Southeast Community College (NE)
Region 5
Term of Office 2018-2021
(2nd Full Term)

At-Large (Baccalaureate-Graduate Degree Institution)
Helen Vallee
Kwantlen Polytechnic University (Canada)
Region 7
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Term)

At-Large (Associate Degree Institution)
Dennis Brode
Sinclair Community College (OH)
Region 4
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Full Term)


The Nominating Committee of the Associate Degree Board of Commissioners, chaired by Carol Ricke, presents the following individuals for election to the Board of Commissioners for the terms as designated, which begin after ACBSP Conference 2018:

Trina Lynch-Jackson
Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana - Northwest (IN)
Region 4
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Term)

Germain Pichop
Oklahoma City Community College (OK)
Region 6
Term of Office 2018-2021
(2nd Term)


The Nominating Committee of the Baccalaureate/Graduate Degree Board of Commissioners, chaired by Brad Kleindl, presents the following individuals for election to the Board of Commissioners, which begin after ACBSP Conference 2018:

Daron Grabel
Post University (CT)
Region 1
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Term)

Rajesh Khajuria
C. K. Shah Vijapurwala Institute of Management (India)
Region 10
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Term)

Alfred Miller
Higher Colleges of Technology – Fujairah Women’s College (UAE)
Region 8
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Full Term)

Denise Smith
Brenau University (GA)
Region 3
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Full Term)


The Nominating Committee of the Accreditation Governance Board (AGB), chaired by Bruce Stetar, presents the following individuals for election to the Accreditation Governance Board for the terms as designated to begin after ACBSP Conference 2018:

Michelle Byrd
Greenville Technical College (SC)
Region 3
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Full Term)

Ron DeYoung
Emeritus Member
Region 5
Term of Office 2018-2021
(2nd Term)

Ray Eldridge
Lipscomb University (TN)
Region 3
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Term)

Anthony Negbenebor
Gardner-Webb University (NC)
Region 3
Term of Office 2018-2021
(2nd Term)

Amy Ross
Walters State Community College (TN)
Region 3
Term of Office 2018-2021
(1st Term)

Larry Zachrich
Northwest State Community College (OH)
Region 4
Term of Office 2018-2021
(2nd Term)

For questions regarding the nominations or the nominating process, please contact the ACBSP President/CEO at jalderman@acbsp.org.

Comments...

Scott Freehafer says...
Posted Monday, February 26, 2018
Thank you all for your willingness to serve!

  • AICPA
  • The Alliance for Performance Excellence
  • Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Campus Labs
  • Capsim
  • CarringtonCrisp
  • Cengage Learning
  • CEEMAN
  • CHEA International Quality Group
  • Chinese Management Association
  • Edevate
  • Eduvantis
  • ETS
  • Enactus
  • Global Academy of Financial Management International Board of Standards
  • Institute of Management Accountants
  • Interpretive Simulations
  • Keystone Academic Solutions
  • Latin American Council of Management Schools
  • Midstates Group
  • Peregrine Academic Services
  • PlanningShop
  • Project Management Institute
  • Skyfactor
  • PRME - Principles for Responsible Management Education
  • Worldstrides